2019 Schedule of Events

 

Click here for printable PDF
Times

 

5:00PM - 10:00PM

8:00PM - 9:00PM

9:00PM - 2:00AM  

 

 

10:00PM-10:20PM

11:00PM-11:30PM

 

 

FRIDAY

 

 

Description

 

Registration & Check-in MEET & GREET

 

Dance Lesson TBA

DANCE 

Band: Greg Ruby Six


INSTRUCTORS WELCOME JAM

 

COMPETITION:  BALBOA JAM (Check-in at 10:30pm)

Location

 

West Hall 

Century Ballroom

Century Ballroom & West Hall

 

Century Ballroom

Century Ballroom

 

SATURDAY

 

 

Times

 

10:00AM - 11:00AM

 

10:30AM - 11:00AM

 

12:00PM - 1:00PM  

 

 

11:00AM - 1:00PM

 

1:00PM - 2:30PM

 

1:15PM - 2:15PM

 

2:30PM - 4:45PM

 

4:45PM - 5:30PM

 

5:30PM - 6:00PM

 

6:00PM-6:30pm

 

 

8:00PM - 8:30PM

 

8:30PM - 11:30PM

10:00PM - 10:20PM

 

 

11:30PM - 2:00AM

 

12:00AM - 5:00AM

 

 

12:30AM - 12:50AM

Description

 

Registration & Check In (if not checked in already)

 

Warm Up

 

AUDITIONS: Advanced & Advanced Plus auditions will happen during the second hour of your class at your track class venue.  No audition before classes required.

Morning Track Classes

 

Lunch Break with Ting Tong Thai 

 

Lunchtime Lecture 

 

Afternoon Track & Elective Classes

 

Warm Up & Open Dancing

 

COMPETITION:  BEGINNER LINDY HOP SOCIAL PRELIMS (check-in at 5:00PM)

 

COMPETITION:  OPEN LINDY HOP SOCIAL PRELIMS     (check-in at 5:30PM)

Chester:  Bonus lesson before dance!!

Band: Jonathan Doyle Swingtet

COMPETITION: BEGINNER LINDY HOP SOCIAL FINALS  (check-in at 9:30PM)

 

Camp Jitterbug Happy Hour

 

LATE NIGHT DANCE

Band:  Jen Hodge All Stars

 

COMPETITION: SOLO CHALLENGE (check-in at 12:15AM) 

 

 

Location

 

Century Ballroom

 

Century Ballroom

 

Century & MAC Studio

 

 

All Daytime Venues

 

Century Ballroom

 

Century Ballroom

 

All Daytime Venues

 

Century Ballroom

 

Century Ballroom

 

Century Ballroom

 

 

Mitchell Athletic Center Gym

Mitchell Athletic Center Gym

Mitchell Athletic Center Gym

The Tin Table

 

Century Ballroom & West Hall

 

 

West Hall

SUNDAY

 

 

Description

 

Warm Up

 

Morning Track Classes

 

Lunch Break with Ting Tong Thai 

 

Lunchtime Lecture  w/Chester

 

Afternoon Track & Elective Classes

 

Open Dancing & Warm Up

 

COMPETITION:  LINDY HOP COUPLES PRELIMS (Check-in at 5:00PM)

 

COMPETITION:  SHORT SHOWCASE (Check-in at 5:30PM)

 

Chester's Choice Jazz Class

 

DANCE

Band: Jen Hodge

COMPETITION: OPEN LINDY HOP SOCIAL FINALS (Check-in at 9:30PM)

 

COMPETITION: LINDY HOP COUPLES FINALS (Check-in at 10:30PM)

 

AWARDS CEREMONY (immediately after band ends)

 

LATE NIGHT DANCE

Band: Greg Ruby Five & DJ's

Times

 

10:30AM - 11:00AM

 

11:00AM - 1:00PM 

 

1:00PM - 2:30PM

 

1:15PM - 2:15PM

 

2:30PM - 4:45PM

 

4:45PM - 5:30PM

 

5:30PM - 6:00PM

 

 

6:00PM - 6:30PM

 

9:00PM - 9:30PM

 

9:30PM - 4:00AM

 

10:00PM - 10:20PM

 

 

11:00PM - 11:20PM

 

12:30AM - 12:50AM

 

1:00AM - 4:00AM

 

Location

 

All Daytime Venues

 

All Daytime Venues

 

Century Ballroom

Century Ballroom

 

All Daytime Venues

 

Century Ballroom

 

Century Ballroom

 

 

Century Ballroom

 

Century Ballroom

 

Century Ballroom & West Hall

 

Century Ballroom

 

 

Century Ballroom

 

Century Ballroom 

Century Ballroom & West Hall

MONDAY

 

 

Times

 

10:30AM - 11:00AM

 

11:00AM - 2:30PM 

 

2:30PM - 3:30PM

 

2:30PM - 5:30PM

 

 

Description

 

Warm Up

 

Track Classes

 

Lunch with Ting Tong Thai 

 

Wrap Party DANCE

Band: Jacob Zimmerman & his Pals

 

 

 

Location

 

All Daytime Venues

 

All Daytime Venues

 

Century Ballroom

 

Century Ballroom

Presented by Camp Jitterbug LLC

  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean
  • YouTube Clean
  • Vimeo Clean

For more information, please contact us HERE